Pachuca, Hidalgo, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Bartolomé de Medina Plaza

Plaza Bartolome de Medina
A la insigne memoria del inventor del método de amalgamación para el beneficio de minerales de plata. El pueblo del estado de Hidalgo le dedica esta plaza. Su invención recorrio los países argentíferos del mundo, y por ello, el Real de Minas de Pachuca de la Nueva España, cobro mundial nombradía.
Pachuca, Hgo., marzo de 1957

English translation:
To the distinguished memory of the inventor of the amalgamation method for the processing of silver minerals. The people of the State of Hidalgo dedicate this nearby square to him. His invention spread through the silver producing countries of the world, and for this reason, Real de Minas de Pachuca of New Spain was famous worldwide.
Pachuca, Hidalgo, March 1957