Near St. Helena in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Christian Brothers Mt. La Salle Vineyards

Inscription. The Christian Brothers started their wine business September 2, 1882, at Martinez, California. On May 29, 1930, they bought the Mont La Salle property from Theodore Gier and began to move winery equipment and 54,000 gallons of wine from Martinez to Mont La Salle.
In 1940, the Christian Brothers Brandy was first made here. Producing altar wines and medicinal wines during prohibition, the Christian Brothers have a continuous century in the wine business and are now the oldest wine producers in the Napa Valley.

Erected 1982 by Sam Brannan Chapter 1004, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. This plaque was located at Mont La Salle Vineyards from 1982 until the property was leased to the Hess family. The Hess family did not want the plaque displayed in front of their facility, so it was removed and loaned to the Napa County Historical Society, where it was displayed for a time. In January 2012, the plaque was returned to Christian Brothers Retreat and Conference center which is adjacent to the vineyards, by members of Sam Brannan Chapter

Noble Grand Humbug—Loren Wilson
Plaque wording by Edward D. Hawkins NGH #1