Lockland in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lockland WW I Memorial

1. Lockland WW I Memorial
Lockland Memorial in honor of the men who served their country during the World War

Sacred to the memory of those who died for Liberty, Justice and Peace
★ ★ ★

Goesling, Frank • Guth, Carl • Guth, Russell • Jutey, Milton • Lauch, Charles John • Luther, Ludlow • Schmid, Albert H. S.A.T.C. • Towner, Oscar • Poole, Klee J.

Honor Roll

Ahern, John R. • Albright, Robert C. • Anderson, Charles • Anderson, Joseph • Anderson, Jesse • Apking, Charles F. • Armstrong, Louis • Arns, Clifford • Austerman, Bernard • Austerman, Carl • Austin, David B. • Austin, Bruce J. • Bailey, James • Barrett, Clifford R. • Barrett, Frank J. • Ball, Edward L. S.A.T.C. • Barlow, Walter • Behra, Albert J. • Berg, George W. • Berg, Herman • Berger, Tomas C. • Bell, Clifford • Beeler, Aurelius H. • Beckham, Herbert • Beckham, James • Boone, Elmer • Bothe, Arnold J. • Bradley, Sam • Brauning, Edward • Britz, Jay • Bright, James • Bunyan, Robert G. • Brockmeyer, Fred Jr. • Buxton, Miles E. • Campbell, Charles • Cain, John E. • Carter, DeWitt T. • Clark, Walter F. • Clark, Harry • Clark, William • Clay, Olen • Cole,
Wesley • Cook, Joseph R. • Courtney, Charles • Courtney, Ernie • Cutter, Ralph • DeMoret, Gordon • DeMoret, Earnest • Dennie, John D. • Dennie, Broadus • Denman, Howard • Detzel, John • Dickerson, Samuel • Dohme, Louis M. • Dohme, Fred C. • Dohme, Arthur • Donovan, Thomas J. • Duncan, Vernon • Dunn, Charles Harold • Dunn, Thane • Engel, Frank • Eslinger, Charles • Ewen, Elbert E. • Fay, Harry • Fetter, Franklin • Feldhouse, Frank • Ferdon, Wilbur • Fields, Grandville • Foltz, Dan • Francis, D.C. • Freeman, James • Gertz, Charles E. • Gibson, Arnett • Gibson, Bernard S. • Glaser, Robert J. • Good, John D. • Grueninger, Edward • Harden, Herbert • Harris, Shirley E. • Halsted, Arthur L. • Haught, Henry • Houser, Earl • Haynes, Robert • Hearley, Elsie • Heberle, Carl H. S.A.T.C. • Heine, Leroy • Helms, George W. • Henderson, David • Hertel, Carl • Houser, Stanley J. • Hoffman, Joseph F. • Huffman, Will • Hughes, Raymond • Hughes, Charles W. • Isaacs, Jacob • Jarman, William D. • Jeffries, Lester G. • Jeffries, Thomas E. • Johnson, Melvin A. • Johnson, Napoleon • Johnston, George E. • Johnston, Samuel F. • Jones, James M. • Jonte, F. Lester S.A.T.C. • Keannaghan, Joseph • Kitchen, Will K. • Knedler, Albert • Knorr, Charles
2. Lockland WW I Memorial
• Kunz, Robert • Lambert, Frank • Lape, Howard • Lawhorn, John • Lawson, Leslie • Leach, Virden • Leach, Claude • Leymon, Leroy • Lewis, Walter • Lenhoff, Edward • Lenhoff, James N. • Long, Leslie • Lind, Henry • Lively, Raymond J. • Lucas, Henry W. • Lunsford, Lafayette • Lunsford, George W. • Lunsford, Eugene • McBeth, Raymond • McBeth, Urban • McCoy, James H. • McGill, Charles • McIntyre, Frank • Mace, Clifton • Mackay, Charles T. • Mangus, Walter • Marsh, Will • Martin, Harry • Merkle, Peter G. • Menifee, Albert M. • Merritt, Dudley • Merritt, Stanley • Miller, Clyde • Miller, Clay • Miller, James B. Jr. • Miller, William • Mitchell, Edward • Mitchell, Charles • Montague, Joseph S. • Morrow, Mark L. • Morrow, Edgar C. • Morris, Kirby • Morris, Clarence W. • Morris, Wilbur • Mueller, Charles • Murphy, Lee • Murray, Mitchell • Neller, Normand • Neuffer, Alfred S.A.T.C. • Neuffer, Arnold S.A.T.C. • Niehaus, William G. • O'Brien, Frank J. • Oerlebeck, Wilbur • Ohlweiler, Charles • Ostolhoff, George • Page, Howard • Parker, Robert • Paul, Alfred G. • Pauley, Albert L. • Phelps, George • Phillips, Henry • Pigman, Charles • Piland, Homer • Porter, Herbert • Porter, Clarence • Poston, Solon C. • Poston, George L. • Pritts,
3. Lockland WW I Memorial
the old bandstand, with bronze plaques
Leslie K. • Reinhart, Edward F. • Reising, Joseph M. • Ricking, Fred W. • Roll, Harrison M. • Roy, Sylvester C. • Runda, Frank N. • Russel, Leroy • Sanders, Henry C. • Saunders, Abe • Schafer, Earl A. • Schierloh, Stanley • Schierloh, Fred P. S.A.T.C. • Schuman, Abraham • Schuman, Philip • Seitz, Henry • Sharpshair, Robert • Sharpshair, Walter • Shell, Lincoln • Shirley, Kenneth • Shurte, Edwin C. • Shurte, Raymond • Skillman, Harold G. S.A.T.C. • Smith, George B. • Smith, Henry C. • Spears, George T. • Staples, George • Stauvermann, Richard • Steiner, John F. • Stewart, Robert C. • Stewart, William H. • Stewart, Charles W. • Stone, Thomas P. • Straw, John H. • Stockdale, Clinton • Sullivan, Alfred • Summerman, William G. • Thomas, Emil • Thompson, Rupert • Tipton, Will • Trowner, Louis • Tucker, Herman • Turney, Harry G. • Timbermann, Victor • Vinegar, George • Vinegar, William • Wade, Edward • Wade, John E. • Wagner, Albert • Wagner, Gus • Walker, Gus • Walker, James P. • Washington, Ivey • Work, Raymond E. • Westendorf, Andrew J. • Westendorf, Frank • Westendorf, Alfred • White, Brutus • White, Harold • Whitney, Thomas W. • Whittaker, William T. • Wilkinson, John • William, H. • Williams, John • Williams, Claude • Wools,
4. Lockland WW I Memorial
In the 1950s the bandstand was bricked up, and became the Health Department. The smaller plaque is to the right of the door.
Reed • Wulfhorst, Elbert • Wyatt, George • Yates, Foster

Regarding Lockland WW I Memorial. The Memorial was originally a bandstand, it later was bricked in, and became the Health Department. It now serves as the Historical Society.

5. The Health Department plaque
6. The door of the former bandstand, Health Department, and finally the Historical Society.