Lemay in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

WWII M4A3E8 Sherman Tank

Inscription. Weight: 66,800 pounds
Width: 8.7 feet
Engine: Continental R975 C1, 400 hp at 2400 rpm
Main Armament: 75 mm M3 L/40 gun (90 rounds) or 76 mm gun M1 (55 rounds)
Secondary Armament: .50 cal Browning M3HB machine gun (300 rounds), 2x 30-06 Browning M1919A4 machine guns (4750 rounds)
Length: 19.2 feet
Crew: 5 personnel
Height: 9 feet
Armor: 3 inch maximum
Speed: 25 to 30 mph
Range: 120 miles at 175 gal

The M4A3E8 Sherman tank was the primary battle tank of WWII. It first saw battle in North Africa where it outperformed the German Panzer III and Panzer IV tanks. This early success convinced American planners the Sherman would be adequate throughout the war. Unfortunately, the heavy German tanks in the European theater flat outmatched the Sherman's 75 mm gun and relatively thin armor. The Americans numerical superiority and the combination of artillery and air dominance ensured Allied Victory in Europe.