Nevada Street in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Historic African American Cemetery

Inscription.

During San Antonio's segregated era these grounds became designated at the burial place for citizens of African descent. Many important historical figures are interred at this location, including Lafayette Walker a leader during Reconstruction that opposed the "Negro Agent" James Newcomb in seeking rights for African Americans.

Names and accomplishments: Ella Austin established a home for black orphans; Bishop Abraham S. Grant lobbied for segregated schools, and had segregated school named after him; anti-segregationist Harold Tarver, principal of the Dunbar School and an opponent of Bishop Grant; Lynn Eusan, a 1960's human rights activist, and the first black homecoming queen for the University of Houston; leaders of the 1904 "Streetcar Boycott" Jesse Brumbrey, and O.J. Carter, and William L. Hegwood, editor with the San Antonio Inquirer indicted by the "Bureau of Investigation" for allowing articles to be published criticizing the treatment of black soldiers that rebelled against white supremacy in the "Houston Riot", and were subsequently hanged at Ft. Sam Houston.

Author: Mario Marcel Salas
City of San Antonio TIRZ Board 11
District 2 City Councilmember Sheila McNeil, Chair

Erected by City of San Antonio.

topic lists: African AmericansCemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

1. Houston Riot of 1917. In their two-hour march on the city, the mutinous Blacks killed fifteen Whites, including four policemen, and seriously wounded twelve
2. The Historic African American Cemetery Marker is located west of the entrance to the cemetery
others, one of whom, a policeman, subsequently died. Four Black soldiers also died. Two were accidentally shot by their own men, one in camp and the other on San Felipe Street. After they had killed Capt. Joseph Mattes of the Illinois National Guard, obviously mistaking him for a policeman, the Blacks began quarreling over a course of action.  Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 29, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Segregation. Racial attitudes that supported segregation of African Americans probably arrived in Texas during the 1820s in company with the "peculiar institution," slavery. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 29, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The entrance to the Old UBF Cemetery from Montana Street