Stonycreek Township near Indian Lake in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome To Flight 93 National Memorial

Flight 93 National Memorial

Inscription.
September 11, 2001. Four commercial airliners are hijacked in a terrorist attack on America, As the 40 passengers and crew on United Airlines Flight 93 fight back against terrorists in the sky overhead, the plane crashes at 10:03 am, less than 20 minutes from the terrorists' intended target in Washington, DC.

This black granite walkway identifies the flight path and provides a view to the crash site, which is marked by a large sandstone boulder. The field and woodlands surrounding the boulder are the final resting place of the passengers and crew of Flight 93.

Visitor Center Complex
Discover more about September 11 and Flight 93 in the Visitor Center ahead and to the left. The Learning Center to the right is open for special events.

Memorial Groves
The 40 Memorial Groves, each planted with 40 trees native to Pennsylvania, sweep from the Visitor Center to the Memorial Plaza. The groves are a living tribute to the passengers and crew of Flight 93.

Tower of Voices
The gentle tones of 40 wind chimes pay tribute to the passengers and crew through sound and create a contemplative space to begin or end a visit.

Allée Walkway
Follow the 1.7-mile Allée Walkway along the edge of the Memorial Groves to the Memorial
Plaza and the crash site.

Wetlands Bridge
Walk across the curving Wetlands Bridge that connects the Allée Walkway to the Memorial Plaza.

Western Overlook
View the crash site from the Western Overlook where the families of the passengers and crew gathered just days after the attack. This location also served as the FBI's temporary command post during the investigation.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.