Stonycreek Township near Indian Lake in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

View from the Flight Path Overlook

Flight 93 National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Visitor Shelter
Located at the eastern edge of the Memorial Plaza, this small building provides shelter from the weather and a place to leave messages.

Memorial Plaza
The black walkway and sloped wall mark the edge of the debris field and crash site. The Plaza is 1/4 mile in length and a one mile drive from the Visitor Center.

Flight Path Walls
The white marble walls, a portion visible below, mark the flight path. The wooden Ceremonial Gate is located between the walls.

Wall of Names
The names of the 40 passengers and crew are engraved on white marble panels. The Wall of Names is part of the Flight Path walls.

Western Overlook Trail
A0.7 mile trail that winds through the Western Overlook down to the western side of the Memorial Plaza.

Debris Field and Crash Site
This 40-acre area beyond the black wall and walkway is the final resting place of the passengers and crew.

Impact Site and Boulder
Flight 93 impacted in the area in front of the sandstone boulder. The debris field and crash site encompasses 40 acres.

Western Overlook
This area was the location of the command post for the investigation and also the location of