Near Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Calvary

Inscription. Christ was crucified between two thieves on a small hill called Golgotha. The name, signifies "place of the skull" in Hebrew, and in Latin "calvarie locus": in French the word "calvaire" was used to designate the hill.

In Europe three crosses were placed on a small ride and called "calvaire" Calvarys were put along roads as a place for prayer.

In the 18th century a Calvary was located somewhere along the King's Road. The old King's Road was located on the field road to the right. On the 14th of September, the Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross, a procession came from the parish church of Ste. Anne to the Calvary. The Calvary reminds us of the passion, death and resurrection of Christ.

Land for the Calvary Leased in Memory of Belle Brickey Brickey & Pearle Brickey Gonterman

Earth for the Hill Donated in Memory of Christopher Barbeau