Near Prairie du Rocher in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort de Chartres

Inscription. Fort de Chartres, seat of civil and military government in the Illinois country for half a century, was first completed in 1720. In 1753-56 it was rebuilt of stone at a cost of 200,000 livres and became one of the strongest forts in North America and the key to the French defenses in what is now the United States. By the Treaty of Paris, 1763, France ceded the greater part of her North American possessions to Great Britain, but Fort de Chartres, the last post to be surrendered was occupied by a French garrison until 1765. Renamed Fort Cavendish, the fort was the seat of British government in the Illinois country. Until 1772. When it was abandoned and destroyed.

The State of Illinois purchased the site of Fort de Chartres and made it a state park in 1913.

(additional marker translated in French:)

Le fort de Chartres, siège du gouvernement civil et militaire dans au pays de l'Illinois pendant un demi-siècle, fut une première fois termine en 1720. Entre Les Annees 1753-56, il fut reconstruit en pierre au coût de 200 000 livres, et devint une des plus forts d'Amérique du Nord. et la clé des défenses françaises dans ce qui est maintenant des États-Unis. Par le traité de Paris, 1763, la France céda la plus grande partie de ses possessions nord-américaines à la Grande-Bretagne, mais le fort de Chartres,
dernier poste à être cédé, fut occupé par une garnison française jusqu'en 1765. Renommé fort Cavendish, le fort était le siège du gouvernement britannique dans au pays des l'Illinois. Jusqu'en 1772. Larsou'il fut abandonné et démoli.

L'État de l'Illinois a acheté l'emplacement de Fort de Chartres et en a fait un parc d'État en 1913.

Erected 1936 by National Society Daughters of the American Colonists and the State of Illinois.

Translated in the French language (across from the English-language one)