Mount Jewett in McKean County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sites to See

— Kinzua Bridge State Park —

By TeamOHE, November 22, 2018
Inscription.  Step ahead for an adventure back in time.

Discover an area abounding with historical treasures, pioneer stories, natural beauty, and small-town charm. Tour the Longhouse National Scenic Byway, hike stunning four-season trails, or experience an engineering marvel- the Kinzua Viaduct.

However you choose to explore this portion of the Pennsylvania Wilds, you're on the trail to something big!

1
The Skywalk
Catch the view across the Kinzua Creek valley and 300 feet down! When the Kinzua Viaduct was completed in 1882 it was the longest and highest railroad viaduct in the world. In 2003 it was partially destroyed by a tornado. The remaining viaduct towers still stand, offering spectacular views through a window in the deck floor!

2
Kinzua Bridge Scenic Byway
The perfect drive for touring by car, RV, bicycle, or motorbike, this road connects Route 6 to Kinzua Bridge State Park. Along the way are historical towns like Mt. Jewett, where descendants of Swedish settlers celebrate their heritage all year long. Route 6 is dubbed "One of America's Most Scenic Drives."

3
Marilla

Bridges Trail
Immerse yourself in idyllic scenes as you walk this 1-mile pedestrian/bike trail surrounding the pristine Marilla Reservoir. Featuring rustic wooden bridges, towering spruce trees, a stonework dam, and easy walking surfaces, the trail is an ideal hike for families. It connects to the more strenuous 3.5-mile Marilla Springs Trail.

4
Longhouse National Scenic Byway
Explore this 29-mile drive, which follows the Allegheny River and circles the Kinzua Creek Arm of the Allegheny Reservoir. Breathtaking views from Rimrock Overlook make this drive a scenic wonder you'll never forget. Visit the museums, festivals, wineries, and artisan shops of Kane, nestled in the heart of the Allegheny National Forest.

5
Smethport Mansion District
Travel back to the lavish lifestyles and entrepreneurial creativity of the 18th and early 19th centuries. Enjoy Hamlin Lake and the elegant building facades as you shop, dine, and stroll along Smethport's historic streets. The Smethport Mansion District features over 30 architectural gems built for wealthy bankers, and timber and oil barons.