Washington in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

18th Century Log Houses

By TeamOHE, September 26, 2020
Inscription.  The Kennedy Log House, administered by the Washington County Historical Society, is just one example of an 18th century log home. Built in 1848 by Peter Kennedy, the house was originally located at the corner of West Beau and Franklin Streets in Washington. It was relocated to Washington Park in 1936, in an effort to save the structure.

Log houses were the most common form of homes on the Western Frontier in the United States during the late 18th and early '19th centuries. Materials were readily accessible as land was cleared. Log homes were simple four wall structures made of hewn logs joined together at the corners by notching. There are various forms of corner notching ranging from the simple saddle notch to more complex forms like dovetail and square notches. The Kennedy Log House has V notch hewn logs which is one of the most common forms used in Western Pennsylvania.

Chinking and Daubing
Once the logs were notched together at the corners there was still a significant gap, horizontally between the logs on the four sides. To seal in the gaps and weatherproof the cabins, settlers performed a task called

chinking and daubing. There are three parts to the process: first gaps are filled with rigid pieces like wood or stone, next soft packing is added which is usually moss and clay, and the final step is to trowel in a layer of clay mixed with lime. This final step is known as daubing. The chinking and daubing was the least stable part of cabin construction and it needed to be continuously checked for cracks and the erosion.

Many early log houses were just one-story. These cabins sometimes had second stories added on later in the 18th century and the beginning of the 19th century. This is also when many two-story houses were built. Houses were rarely divided into individual rooms and two-story houses often had a simple loft for the second story.

Erected by Washington County Historical Society.

4. Kennedy Log Home