Luverne in Crenshaw County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Bricken Building

Crenshaw County

Inscription. In the late 1800s, Benjamin R. Bricken, Crenshaw County's first attorney-at-law, built the Bricken Building, a landmark in the field of law in this county. Between 1893 and 1933, the Bricken Law Firm occupied the building Then, Ben H. Lightfoot and Horton H. Little practiced law under the name of Little and Lightfoot. After voters elected Ben H. Lightfoot as prosecuting attorney for Crenshaw County in 1936, the law offices of Thompson and Little occupied the building. Since 1980, the law firm of Lightfoot and Nichols has had offices in the building.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage January 14, 1982
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places January 14, 2005