Benton in Scott County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

War Memorial

1. War Memorial
Partial list of names of those whose lives were lost in WWI

Scott County Men Who Lost Their Lives in the World War

(two plaques)

Chas M. Eaton • Floyd Simmons • Chas. Raglin • John Ross • Frank Hooven • Chas. Malone • John Meneese • Clifford Moore • Harold Sage • Albert Richardson • Thos. Wood • Thurl Spradling • Orval Lasley • Jesse Fitzgerald • Albert Stanfield • William Stidham •Andrew Aubuchon • James A. Alsobrook • Opha Austill • Everett Raum Bean • Fred G. Beardslee • Claude Cooper • Robert A. Cublery • Robert L. Daugherty • Charles E. Enderlee • Harry E. Ethridge • William E. Evans • Alva Greenwell • John R. Grantham • Eugene G. Henson • Thomas B. Harris • Major Howard • Roy L. Keith • Jessie McClellan • Pete McCormick • Nelson F. McDaniel • Henry Meldrum • Lloyd S. Miller • Allen O'Sullivan • Everett L. Pate • Lester Reynolds • Jack Strother Pride • Henry A. Reinagel • Fred R. Robertson • Milton Sams • Leonard W. Vaughn • Curtis H. Williams • John H. Wilson • Charles Y. Blackledge • James R. Hensley • Albert Dumey • Lloyd Mayfield

Scott County Residents Who Lost Their Lives In World War II

(spread out on four plaques)

Charles Abbott • Patrick H. Adams • Frank M. Alexiou • Mitchell Edwin Andrews • Harold W. Blatz • Dennis Bates • James R. Baugus • Harlin A. Bell, Jr. • Fred Boyer • George P. Buchanon
• Roy Gilbert Bullinger • Leonard Burgess • Robert L. Burnett • Paul J. Caldwell • James P. Capps • Walter D. Carter • Wilburn E. Cockrel • William Lester Conner • Charles M. Conyers • Benjamin D. Cook • Harold L. Cooper • Jesse H. Cunningham • Leo H. Dannenmueller • Carol E. Davis • Robert L. Davis • Lawrence J. DeHart • George G. DeLisle • Owen J. Deal • William Daris Dennis • J.O. Dick, Jr. • Sylvester Joseph Diebold • L.P.J. Dryden • Vane C. Dye • Clint H. Estes • Sammy Farmer • Clarence E. Felker, Jr. • Hershel G. Freed • Harvey Gentry • Seibert A. Gipson • Talmadge D. Glueck • Lewis A. Graham • Manville E. Gray • Cline F. Griffith • James L. Groseclose • Delbert F. Gwinn • James R. Hailey • James A. Hathcox • Ewell L. Hinch • Glennon Hinkebein • Harold L. Hodges • Richard H. Holstein • George N. Hooker • Link P. Hopper • Gordon W. Huffman • William Edward Hughes • James R. Jester • Thomas W. Kelly • Joseph O. Koch • Andrew L. Lasater • William P. Lasater • Albert E. Martin • Leonard E. Matthews • William W. McMullin • Joe E. Moss • Joy E. Mouser • Densil L. Murphy • Richard Douglas Murphy • Lloyd K. Olson • Ethel D. Owens • Kenneth Morris Payne • Buster Perry • William L. Phillips • John E. Pryor, Jr. • Charles L. Revelle • Howard E. Robertson • Howard R. Roden • Robert W. Rowlett • Richard R. Royall, Jr. • Thomas J. Sawyer • Emanuel F. Schorle • Lester F. Sellers • Vernon
2. War Memorial
A. Selph • Everett V. Shackles • Jake M. Sitzes • Cleo M. Slinkard • Ernest L. Smith • John Earl Smith • Frederick A. Spiess • Raymond Leslie Stalcup • Frenchy Spradling • Wayne W. Stephens • Thomas Eugene Streeter • Wallace J. Tenkhoff • Ernest Melvin Tubbs • Phillip J. Turno • Frank William Van Horne, Jr. • Ardell Vanover • Harry L. Waldman • Leroy M. Welter • Harold Westrich • Cecil E. Williams • Murl Melvern Wondel • Mason O. Yarbrough • William O. Welty

Scott County Residents Who Lost Their Lives in the Korean War

Dave Allen, Jr. • Gerald Lester Beggs • Charles H. Dunlap • Narciso G. Guzman • Robert Hanna • Welton B. King • Gaylon L. McClaine • Clay Alexander Mitchell, Jr. • George L. Modglin • William A. Newton • Dwight Richardson • Judith R. Statler • Donald R. Sturm - Harold W. Venson

Scott County Residents Who Lost Their Lives in the Vietnam War

David Lee Blattel • Michael Kenneth Boardman • Virgil Burks, Jr. • Curters Joseph Burnett • Ronald Gene Dobbs • James Lee Ferrell • Alan Hill, Jr. • Wayne Hyde • Leslie Leroy Karnes • Clyde Lee Keith • Joseph Dean Mack • Larry Hunter Marshall • Robert McFall • Cliford Truman Mullen • Thomas Jack Pennington • Clarence Dean Russell • Ronald Dennis Slayton • Clarence Wayne Templeton • James Edward Thompson • Dwight D. Woolf • James Edward Wyatt

3. War Memorial
Left part of the memorial