Near Ellis Grove in Randolph County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Fort Kaskaskia

By Jason Voigt, November 30, 2020
Inscription.  These mounds are the timeworn remains of a fort designed to protect the village of Kaskaskia. The town, founded in 1703, was the southern anchor of France's colony in the Illinois Country. During the 1730s, French officials planned to replace the ruined Fort de Chartres near Prairie du Rocher with a stone fortification at this site, but construction ceased when it was determined to be too expensive. By the 1750s, fear of invasion by the British led French officials to again plan for a major post on the Mississippi. They constructed a new, massive, Fort de Chartres and planned a smaller post for this site. Construction of an earthen fort began here about 1759, but it was never completed.

This unfinished fort played no role in the French and Indian War (1754-1763), which ended with the transfer of the Illinois Country from France to Great Britain.

A British officer visiting here in 1766 wrote of two "dilapidated buildings and collapsed wooden gun platforms," and reported "the Ditch, Parapet, and Ramparts entirely overgrown with Bushes." The British ignored within the village of Kaskaskia.

Kaskaskia passed to the
Marker is located outside the first parking lot upon entering Fort Kaskaskia State Historic Site.
new United States with the Treaty of Paris of 1783, which ended the Revolutionary War. In the 1780s, local bandit John Dodge made headquarters in the old fort. The U.S. Army reoccupied the post about 1803 and stationed troops here until 1807. The old fort was last used by local residents fearing attack by Britain's Indian allies during the War of 1812.

(photo caption:)

We are not certain of Fort Kaskaskia's appearance. This artist's conception showing the fort under construction is based upon archeology and descriptions written in 1766.

Erected by Illinois Historic Preservation Agency's Historic Sites Division.