Hudson Square in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charlton-King-Vandam Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

1. Charlton-King-Vandam Historic District Marker, front
Inscription.
Built mostly before 1822, these Federal-style row houses are the best and most extensive examples of the elegantly simple red brick architecture of New York in the early days of the republic. A late 19th century writer, contrasting these houses with the more florid brownstone New York of 1899, called the houses the “best examples of… decorum and refinement”. The district was developed by John Jacob Astor around the site of “Richmond Hill”, an 18th century mansion once owned by Aaron Burr, and used earlier as George Washington’s headquarters and the Vice Presidential mansion for John Adams.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding Charlton-King-Vandam Historic District.
The district is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

1. Vandam Historic District. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "Charlton–King–Vandam Designation Report". New York City Landmarks Preservation Commission (August 16, 1966) (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Charlton-King-Vandam Historic District Marker, back
3. Charlton-King-Vandam Historic District streetsigns
4. On King Street
An example of "the elegantly simple red brick architecture of New York in the early days of the republic".
5. 43-51 MacDougal Street