Fort Walton Beach in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dorie's POW Negotiations

— Bud & Dorie Day Patriots' Trail —

Inscription. When her husband was shot down in 1967, Doris became involved in the MIA/POW group, and as President she organized the Phoenix Area Families (66), and incorporated them. Later she became the Arizona Coordinator of the National League of Families of POW/MIA's with headquarters in Washington, D.C.

In 1970 she was chosen Military Wife and Volunteer of the Year for the Tactical Air Command.

In 1971 she traveled to Europe, Geneva, Switzerland, Paris, France and Stockholm, Sweden, to seek help for the POWs and compile a list of all the POWs. In Stockholm she met with a North Vietnamese representative re- questing better treatment for American Prisoners of War; that the sick and injured be released; and that letters and packages be allowed.

In 1972 she appeared on the Republican Platform Committee in Miami, Florida and she urged a full scale bombing of the North Vietnamese to release the POWs. She was chosen as one of the six POW wives as a Military Wife of the year over all commands. Doris has been an active speaker and worker for patriotic causes and has appeared on numerous television and radio talk shows, including the Phil Donahue Show and the Regis & Kathy Lee Show.

Photo caption:
Mrs. Doris Day had these bumper stickers made to help remind the American people about the P.O.W.'s being held

in Southeast Asia.

Erected 2015 by the City of Fort Walton Beach & Greater Fort Walton Beach Chamber of Commerce. (Marker Number 8.)

2. Dorie's POW Negotiations Marker along the trail.
3. Another marker along the trail about Dorie's activities.