United States Air Force Academy in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

492nd Bomb Group (H) & 801st Bomb Group (P)

Distinguished Unit Citation - Germany & German Occupied
Territory - French Croix de Guerre with Palm

More about this marker. Must have a valid ID to enter the USAF Academy grounds.

Regarding 492nd Bomb Group (H) & 801st Bomb Group (P).
"The 492nd Bombardment Group was a unit of the Eighth Air Force, but despite being a heavy bombardment group it actually spent most of its time in Europe flying "Carpetbagger" missions, transporting agents and supplies to resistance movements in Occupied Europe."
-History of War excerpt

2. 492nd Bomb Group (H) & 801st Bomb Group (P) Marker on Memorial Wall

1. 492nd Bomb Group ("The Hard Luck Group"). Group homepage (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. 801st Bomb Group Carpetbaggers/492nd Bomb Group. Group homepage (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The 801st / 492nd Bomb Group. Harrington Aviation Museum Northamptonshire entry (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Hard Luck Outfit: The Story of the 492nd Bombardment Group. Defense Media Network entry (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

5. 492nd Bombardment Group. History of War entry (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. RAF Harrington Airfield Brief History. (Submitted on January 7, 2021, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

via Defense Media Network, 1944
3. A B-24 Liberator from the 859th Bombardment Squadron, 492nd Bombardment Group, 8th Air Force,
Over Saarbrücken, Germany, May 27, 1944; on that mission the 492nd lost one bomber. National Archives photo