San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fray Antonio Margil de Jesús

Fray Margil would sign his letters with the expression,
"La Misma Nada." (Nothingness Itself)

In 1720 Fray Margil founded in San Antonio the most successful
of all the Texas missions, Mission San Jose.

1. Fray Antonio Margil de Jesus. He always walked barefooted, without sandals, fasted every day in the year, never used meat or fish, and applied the discipline as well as other instruments of penance to himself unmercifully. He slept very little, but passed in prayer the greater part of the night, as well as the time allotted for the siesta. Source: Wikipedia (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Spanish Missions. The Spanish mission was a frontier institution
3. The back wall of the Mission San Jose Church and the statue
that sought to incorporate indigenous people into the Spanish colonial empire, its Catholic religion, and certain aspects of its Hispanic culture through the formal establishment or recognition of sedentary Indian communities entrusted to the tutelage of missionaries under the protection and control of the Spanish state. Source: The Handbook of Texas (Submitted on December 31, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)