Fort Leonard Wood in Pulaski County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Trailblazers

Inscription. The 70th Infantry Division was activated on Infantry Day, 15 June 1943 at Camp Adair, Oregon. The Division was called "The Trailblazers" to honor the centennial of the Oregon Trail. The Division moved to Fort Leonard Wood, Missouri in the summer of 1944. After extensive unit training the Division departed for Europe that fall and some elements of the Division saw combat on 26 December 1944 as Task Force Herren. The Division participated in the Ardennes-Alsace, Rhineland and Central Europe Campaigns, suffering 3,999 casualties, which includes 835 killed in action during the 86 consecutive days the Division was in combat This plaque is presented on 12 June 1993 in commemoration of "The Trailblazers" 50th anniversary by the 70th Division Association and is dedicated to our fallen comrades.

Erected 1993 by 70th Infantry Division Association.

1. About Fort Leonard Wood