Near Hartford in Madison County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"fixed on a place to build huts"

Inscription. The exact location of Lewis & Clark's Camp River Dubois winter campsite is not known - all physical evidence is gone. Guided by journal entries, Clark's rough sketches, and maps, historians have deduced the look and general location of this historic camp.

This replica, six miles from the mouth of River Dubois (today's Wood River), has the same basic footprint as in Clark's rough sketches found in his field notes, including two detailed sketches with measurements. Journal entries described a collection of log huts which comprised the camp, similar to today's camp, and its relative position to the Missouri and Mississippi Rivers.

This reconstruction was completed with careful consideration of the raw materials and tools available to the men. Common military construction techniques, styles, and other military forts of the era were studied, as well as time allocations and the men's level of craftsmanship. Layouts of the expedition's other two winter encampments at Forts Mandan and Clatsop were also considered. This replica is our best estimate at what the 1803-1804 camp looked like.

(photo captions:)

•The purpose of the five buildings was not noted in Clark's sketches. The central building was probably used for the Captains' quarters, the guard detail and the storage of valuable goods.
The remainder of the party probably slept in the four corner buildings.

•What did Camp River Dubois look like? There are no sketches of the original camp but Captain William Clark drew the layout of the camp and the four corner buildings.

(quote at top right corner by Clark is unreadable)

Erected by National Park Service and Illinois Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission.