Reno in Washoe County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ginsburg Jewelry Company

50th Anniversary of the Club Cal-Neva Casino
By the Bill and Barbara Cavanaugh Thornton Family
A Time For Peace

Erected 2012 by Bill and Barbara Cavanaugh Thornton Family.

1. A Time for Peace: Clock of the Ginsburg Jewelry Co. in downtown Reno. (Submitted on January 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Ginsburg House. The Ginsburg name is well-known in Reno not just for Harry Ginsburg’s longstanding jewelry store, but for the 18-foot-high, four-sided clock that he had installed in front of his Virginia Street business on November 18, 1935. The Ginsburgs were born, raised, and married (1903) in Russia, before immigrating to the west coast of the United States in 1906. Harry Ginsburg’s father had reportedly been watchmaker to the Czar and family until 1904. (Submitted on January 1, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ginsburg Jewelry Company Marker (north base)
3. Ginsburg Jewelry Company Clock