Lower Ninth Ward in Arabi in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

McDonnell Douglas F-15A "Eagle"

1972-2009

Type: All Weather Interceptor/Air Superiority Fighter
Weight: 56,000 lbs
Armament: M6A11 20 mm "Vulcan” Cannon, Four - AIM-7 "Sparrow” and Four – "Sidewinder” Missiles, 15,000 lb mixed ordnance carried externally
Engine: Two Pratt & Whitney F-100-PW-100 Turbofans, 25,000 lb Thrust
Max Speed: 1,6000 mph
Range: 3,4500 miles
Service Ceiling: 65,000 ft
Crew: 1
Number Built: 384

Developed as an air superiority fighter, the F-15 was adapted for use in the air-to-ground role in the mid 1970s. With the capability to carry seven tons of bombs it became a potent strike aircraft.

This particular aircraft was one of those originally issued to the 159th FG in April 1985. The 159th was the first Air National Guard unit to fly the F-15 Eagle. This aircraft Tail Number 73-086 is the 2nd F-15 to be put into service in the USAF. The 159th Fighter Wing also possessed Tail Number 73-085, which was F-15 #1. It is currently at the Warner Robins AFB Museum of Aviation, Georgia.
This aircraft (SV: 73-0086) is on loan from the United States Air Force Museum. Object ID# 66634

More about this marker.
Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Jackson Barracks base. The Ansel M. Stroud Jr. Military History & Weapons Museum is located on site. Museum is opened M-Sat 10-4. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.

Geaux Guard Museum website. (Submitted on January 1, 2021, by Cajun Scrambler of Assumption, Louisiana.)