Charles Blaney Cluskey

What Do We Know About the Architect of These Valuts?

Inscription.
No images of Charles Blaney Cluskey appear to exist. He emigrated from Ireland in 1827 at age 19 and trained with a New York architectural firm for two years before moving to Savannah. He married Johanna Elizabeth Walsh two years later. Starting in the 1830s he designed impressive buildings throughout Georgia [examples below]. Charles returned to Savannah in 1838, becoming active in political, fraternal, and civic organizations. He received City and private contracts, some resulting in legal disputes.

In 1842, Johanna died, leaving their son and five daughters. Charles declared bankruptcy in 1843. In 1845, he was appointed City Surveyor. Disillusioned by the loss of a major contract, Charles moved to Washington, D.C. and lived there from 1847-1871. His renovation designs for the White House, U.S. Capitol, and Patent Building were not used. He died of malaria in 1871, after returning to Georgia to rebuild the St. Simons island lighthouse, destroyed during the Civil War.

"He was employed on some of the most important works in Georgia; he was afterwards Surveyor & Engineer in this City [Washington, D.C.], Engineer of the Washington City Canal, Architect employed by the Committee on Public Buildings for the House to make a survey of the Public Buildings in this City. His plan for the Extension of the Capitol was
considered the best."
-- Thomas Bartlett, Washington, D.C. 1847, Letter to His Excellency Franklin Pierce, President of the United States.

(captions)
Champion-McAlpin-Fowlkes House, Savannah, Georgia, built 1844.
Lighthouse, St. Simons Island, Georgia, rebuilt 1869-1871.
Governor's Mansion, Milledgeville, Georgia, built 1837.
Sorrel-Weed House, Savannah, Georgia, built 1844.
Medical College of Georgia, Augusta, Georgia, built 1835.

More about this marker. The center of the marker includes the outline of a head, inscribed with: "Augusta, Husband, Businessman, Irishman, Savannah, Architect, Hibernian, Arches, Washington D.C." Below this is the signature of Charles Blaney Cluskey.