Greenville in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Germany House

By Jesse Nelsen, December 18, 2020
Inscription.

Built in 1886 for Greenville merchant and civic leader Joseph P. Germany (1856-1932) and his new wife Polly (Tolbert) (1862-1889), this simplified second empire style house is distinguished by such hallmarks as its straight mansard roof and tower. Germany married Eloise Conger in 1893 following Polly's death. He helped establish Burleson College in 1895, served as city councilman and city treasurer and managed the city electric plant in 1900. In the early 1900s, ten members of Joseph and Eloise's family lived in the house at once. The Germany family occupied the house for more than 90 years.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999