Near Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Farm Life

Leopold's Preserve

Inscription.
In 1860, the majority of farms in Prince William County were producing corn, oats and wheat. It is likely that most of the Villages of Piedmont land used at this time was used as farmland with some timber lots.

According to the 1850 U.S. Census records for Prince William County and Schedule 4 for Production in Agriculture records, John Hill Carter's Falkland Farm — which contained 900 acres of improved land and 830 acres of unimproved land — 1,750 acres in total — was valued at $20,000. Records indicate that Carter had $500 worth of farming implements and machinery. He owned seven horses, seven "milch" cows, 11 working oxen and 12 other cattle, and 35 swine. He also owned 300 sheep while most nearby farmers owned fewer than 35. It appears that Carter's sheep produced wool that was sold. At least one large-scale farmer in Manassas, Benjamin Chinn of Ben Lomond, raised Marino sheep for their high-quality wool.

Falkland produced more wheat (600 bushels), Indian corn (1,000 bushels), oats (300 bushels), Irish potatoes (100 bushels), hay (15 tons) and butter (200 lbs.) than neighboring farms. Carter also grew peas, beans, sweet potatoes and orchard products. Many neighboring farms produced more wool than Falkland did and the value of his slaughtered animals was low. Clearly, Falkland was a large and

productive operation. It is probable that grains grew or sheep roamed fields that became the Villages of Piedmont.

Families who lived on the Villages of Piedmont property experienced World War I and, as farmers, may have increased production to feed American soldiers and allies. All the families eventually sold their property and left their farms by 1990.