Greenville in Hunt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Birthplace of Audie Murphy

Inscription.

Born on a farm near Kingston, Audie Murphy (1925-1971) joined the Army on his 17th birthday in 1942, and later became the most decorated soldier in WWII. He was awarded 24 citations for bravery in action, including the Congressional Medal of Honor, the Distinguished Service Cross, the Belgian Croix de Guerre with Palm and the French Legion of Honor Chevalier. Upon his return to the United States, he began a career in film, starring in "The Kid from Texas", "The Red Badge of Courage" and his most successful film where he portrayed himself, "To Hell and Back". While on a business trip in 1971 Murphy's plane crashed and he was buried with military honors in Arlington National Cemetery.
Marker is property of the State of Texas

Regarding Birthplace of Audie Murphy.
The marker was replaced in 2018 and the original text changed slightly from that shown on the original marker.

1. Audie Murphy. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on January 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Audie Murphy. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on January 4, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

U.S. Army via Wikipedia, 1948
3. First Lieutenant Audie Leon Murphy, U.S.A (1948)