Near Haymarket in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Thoroughfare Colored / North Fork School

Leopold's Preserve

By Devry Becker Jones, January 2, 2021
Inscription.
Notice the dot on the You Are Here map. This was where one of the first public schools for Prince William County's African-American children was established, and it stood just inside the northwest corner of this property.

In October 1884, Frank Fletcher, who had constructed many of the houses in the town of Thoroughfare, gathered the names of 60 African-American childrens who could not attend the white school. Residents petitioned the county and the North Fork School was opened in 1885 on land donated by the Primas family. Although the county funded the school, local residents completed most of the construction.

The one-room school measured 18 feet by 28 feet. Within 12 years the building was too small for the number of students enrolled, so Thoroughfare's African American citizens added a second floor. At some point of the school became known as the North Fork School because of its location along the North Fork of Broad Run. The school operated until 1936, when Thoroughfare's African-American children were bussed to nearby Antioch-Northfork Elementary School.

2. Display along the trail with several plaques
lists: African AmericansEducation.