Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Johann Joseph Knopp House

Inscription.

Built of native stone in 1871, soon after Knopp and his wife Katherina (Stein) came to America. From Germany they traveled six weeks by clipper ship to Indianola and by oxcart to Fredericksburg. They bought this homesite for $70 in gold. Knopp was a stonemason; family farm, a mile from this home, was worked by the wife and children. (Of the 15 children born to the Knopps, nine reached adulthood.) House, restored in 1939, was extensively remodeled in 1968.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1971

In 1939, Fredericksburg's Historical Preservation era was opened when Architect Albert Keidel restored this house. Later (1968) remodeling was done by Mrs. Marschall D. Altgelt, a member of the family of the city's founder, John O. Meusebach.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10066.)

3. The front of the Johann Joseph Knopp House