Andrews in Andrews County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

World War I

Andrew's County Veteran's Memorial

Inscription.

A nation which does not remember what it was yesterday does not know what it is today nor what it is trying to do. We are trying to do a futile thing. If we do not know where we came from or what we have been about.
T. Woodrow Wilson

6 April 1917 - 11 November 1918
U.S. President Woodrow Wilson

Discontent among the European countries along with the assassination of an Austrian leader marked the beginning of a European war in June 1914, however, when German U-Boats sank the Lusitania and American merchant ships, the U.S. entered the war on 6 April 1917. Our brave American soldiers were forced to fight their enemies from trenches, where they would battle constant attacks, mustard gas, cold, disease, and death. On the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month, Germany and their allies surrendered. It is this day, November 11th, that is declared Veterans Day, in which we give our well-deserved respect to all our veterans.

"The ultimate measure of a man is not where he stands in moments of comfort and convenience, but where he stands at times of challenge and controversy."
Benjamin Franklin

2. World War I Marker reverse
3. Andrews County Veterans Memorial
The marker is on the left in this view of the many markers that make up the Andrews County Veterans Memorial.
4. Andrews County Veterans Memorial Sign