New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

North American F-86D "Sabre"

Range: 800 miles
Service Ceiling: 50,000 ft
Crew: 1
Number Built: 2,504

This version of the famous F-80 fighter was designed to destroy high-altitude enemy bombers carrying atomic warheads into American airspace. The F-86 was the first USAF plane to employ all rocket armament and set speed records in 1952 and 1953.

The F-86D was used by the Louisiana Air National Guard from 1956-1960.

This aircraft (SN: 52-4168) is on loan from the United State Air Force Museum. Object ID# 666282

More about this marker. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Jackson Barracks base. The Ansel M. Stroud Jr. Military History & Weapons Museum is located on site. Museum is opened M-Sat 10-4. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.