Miles City in Custer County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Carriage House Historic District

By Barry Swackhamer, September 11, 2020
Inscription.  E. H. Johnson, state legislator and Miles City’s first mayor, built this impressive modified Queen Anne style home in 1887. Attributed to Miles City architect Byron Vreeland, the irregular plan originally featured an elaborate arched porch and an elliptical bay capped by a conical roof. Rancher William Harmon, the home’s second owner, built the carriage house in 1891. Third owner Senator Kenneth McLean, following current architectural trends, added Neo-classical details and a wraparound veranda between 1903 and 1910. Ella M. and David G. Rivenes purchased the property in 1962.

The marker is below the rounded arch.

3. 1005 Palmer House