Andrews in Andrews County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fight Against Terrorism

Andrews County Veterans Memorial

Inscription.

"We will not waiver, we will not tire we will not falter and we will not fail. Peace and freedom will prevail.
George W. Bush

Persian Gulf War
2 August 1990 - 11 April 1991
U.S. President George H. Bush

The occupation of Kuwait by Iraq began Operation Desert Storm. An international coalition of forces led by the United States ended the conflict by driving the Iraqis from Kuwait.

Operation Enduring Freedom
24 October 2001-
U.S. President George W. Bush

This campaign against terrorism was started in Afghanistan after the attack on the Twin Towers in New York and the Pentagon on 11 September 2001.

Operation Iraqi Freedom
19 March 2003 -

A coalition of forces invaded Iraq seeking weapons of mass destruction, a violation of the UN security Council Resolution 1441. Terrorist groups were also believed to be hiding in the country.

"I believe that God has planted in every human heart the desire to live in freedom and even when that desire is crushed by tyranny for decades, it will rise again."
George W. Bush

Persian Gulf War / Operation Desert Storm Veterans
John L Pool - Brad L Alley - Conrado M Alvidrez - Samuel T Anderson Jr - Jack Armstrong - Kent P Armstrong

- John S Arnold - Cesar Avena - Rick Bacon - Stephen L Berry - James D Blanchard - Christopher D Book - Monica L Book - Lora M Bray - Jody C Buck - Michael R Burney - Steven J Campbell - Douglas S Carruth - Robert W Carruth - James N Cleary - Jay Collinsworth - Kevin E Comer - Kenneth D Connelly - Cary L Cox - Chris W Cox - Miguel S Davila - Noel W Driver - Ingo R Dunlap - Tony Harp - Carlos C Falcon - Kevin W Fisher - E.W. Forbess Jr - Eric W Fowler - Randall P Fulwider - Steven W Gallier - Onesimo Garza Jr - Randal L Greer - Kathy L Harrington - Thomas Harris - Daniel E Hathcock - David L Hathcox - Blas P Hernandez Jr - Barbara L Higginbotham - Bryan D Hoffman - Shawn P. Holliday - Ragann Huckabee - Richard T Jahnel - Brian K Jefcoats - Mario Jimenez - Billy Jones - Robert D Jones - Ronnie W Kennedy - Frank W Kissel - Bernard E Kraft Jr - Bart C Larson - Nikki Larson - John D Leavelle - Ricky S Lucas - Eric W McQuitty - Martin M Machuca - Frederick T Madero II - Celestino G Martinez IV - Frank M Mireles Jr - Thomas M Mireles - Chassidy A Mobley - Kevin D Mobley - Carla M. Mosley - Dino L Murphy - Bradley D Murrell - Ryan D Nix - Kenneth C Orson - Mike Pace - Carlos E Pena - Leona M. Perryman - Gilbert A Peters - Johnnie W Phillips - Jimmie B Pollet Jr - David A Post - John E Post Jr - Leslie D Potter - Tome
2. Fight Against Terrorism Marker reverse
L Rehders Jr - Chadwick R Renfro - Robert B Riordan - Amos J Rosas - David G Salcido - W.E. Gene Sawyer - James L Sawyer - Kenton E Scurlock - Mark A Smith - Rondall C Smith - Terry E Snow - Gregory N Stevenson - Richard K Stevenson - Christopher L Taylor - Jeffrey W Taylor - Wesley K Terry - James H Tompkins - Robert H Thompson Jr - Robert Turnbull - Christopher L Upton - Alonzo A Urquidi - Robert L Vargas - Servando Vasquez - Isreal S Villarreal - Rex A Voorhies - David L Walinder - William D Way - W.L. Larry Wint Jr - Walter L Winters Jr - Christopher L Wood - Will R Wright - Mackey D Murdoch - Ralph Woods - Joe Tejeda - Rosanne Forbess - James A Baucom Jr - Robert Destry Simpson - Brian Dale Welch

Contingency Operations
Juan de Dios F Lopez - Matthew E Brinkley - Michael R Burney - Jerry L Byrne - John W Gatlin - Lee V Glover - Frank W Kissel - Dina L Murphey - Paul B. Nelson - Steven M Schneider - James M Stafford - Ronald L Thames II

Operation Enduring Freedom / Iraqi Freedom Veterans
Abraham Lopez - Roman Lopez Jr - Dustin M Abney - Casey L Alexander - Ollie D Atkins - Carlos A Chavez II - Jesus J Cobos Jr - Erik C Cox - David J Delacruz - Michael Deshazo - Christina E Doyal - Corey W Emsoff - Justin D Awbrey - Richard I Flores - Armando M Garcia Jr - Raul Gibson

3. Andrews County Veterans Memorial
The marker is on the right in this large group of markers that make up the Andrews County Veterans Memorial.
- Eric Gilliam - Tony Harp - Anthony D Harris - Christopher W Hays - Cesar Jimenez - Robert D Jones - Frank W Kissel - Randale H Levias - Kevin J Luutz - Eric W McQuitty - Ryan T Miller - Kevin D Mobley - Terry B Mobley Jr - Dustin J Moore - Jesus A Mujica - Dino L Murphy - Bradley D Murrell - Josue Niro - Ryan D Nix - Carlos F Pena - David M Peterson - Amy D Pickerel - Israel Porras Jr - John F Post Jr - Gregory D Potter - Robert D Rea - Kevin F Rhoades - Robert B Riordan - Sergio D Robles - Aaron Rogers - Beth A Steinberger - James C Tompkins - Christopher A Turnbow - Billy J Tyler - Marco A Valenzuela - Randy L Wake - Steven A Wake - Natasha C Wedige - Phillip K Salonek - Alonso Sanchez - Michael R Savell - James M Stafford - Nakia L. Way - Shelby L Driver - Priscilla Tyler - Brandon Saldivar - Jeremy P Weisheit - Isaiah Gonzales - Jacinto C Banda - Benjamin D Gulley - Alfredo Munoz - Ray M. Bevel - Robert Forbess - Steven R Thurston - Christopher L Seal - Gilberto Perales - John Paul Castro - Jerimiah James (JJ) Hays - Shawn K Ward - Rusty Smith - Michael R Garcia - Ben Wright Gibson - Robert Gaines - Robert L. Vargas

4. A nearby Operation Enduring Freedom/Iraqi Freedom Veterans Memorial
In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #41 George H.W. Bush, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #43 George W. Bush series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 19, 2003.

5. A nearby Persian Gulf War / Operation Desert Storm Veterans Memorial