McClellanville in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Pinckney / St. James, Santee

Thomas Pinckney

Distinguished planter-diplomat Thomas Pinckney owned nearby Fairfield and Eldorado Plantations. A national figure, he was Governor of South Carolina, Minister to England, Envoy Extraordinary to Spain where he negotiated the "Pinckney Treaty," and major general in the War of 1812.

St. James, Santee

One of the earliest settlements in S.C. and refuge for French Huguenots, St. James, Santee, Parish was a major agricultural area containing a number of large-scale rice plantations. At nearby Peach Tree Plantation, Jonathan Lucas, Sr. introduced a water mill for beating rice around 1787, which gave an impetus to rice culture in this area.

Erected 1989 by St. James Santee Parish Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-19.)

1. From Wikipedia,Thomas Pinckney. 36th Governor of South Carolina (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Pinckney's Treaty, also known as the Treaty of San Lorenzo or the Treaty of Madrid. (Submitted on February 22, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. Wikipedia entry for Huguenots. French Huguenots were members of the Protestant Reformed Church of France (or French Calvinists) from the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries. (Submitted on February 24, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Thomas Pinckney Marker, looking north along US17
4. St. James Santee Marker looking south along US17