Pendleton in Madison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Post Office

Town of Pendleton

1. Post Office Marker (east side)
Inscription.
Postal records indicate, that the earliest mail delivery was carried by horse back in 1824, this station was known as Madison Court House. Later, with the completion of what is now known as State Road 38 mail delivery was made at regular intervals by stage coach. By 1850, the Indianapolis & Bellefontaine Railroad was brought through the heart of Pendleton and transported the mail to and from Pendleton for the next 115 years.

Leonard Bardwell, the first Postmaster was appointed on October 31, 1826, at which time the name was changed from Madison Court House to the Pendleton Post Office.

Local delivery was established in Pendleton in 1926; Kenneth Lukens was employed as the first letter carrier.

The Post Office was a construction project of President Roosevelt's "New Deal". During the spring of 1936, a low bid of $44,521 was submitted to the U.S. Treasury Department. Work on this Public Works project was started in July of 1936 and completed in April of 1937. The estimated total cost including site preparations and furnishings was $65,000.

On February 15, 1939, William Kaiser was commissioned by the U.S. Treasury Department to paint the "Loggers" mural which resides on the west wall of the Post Office lobby. The mural was part of the Public Works of Art
Projects, which was established to create art work for public buildings throughout the country. Mr. Kaiser received a fee $560 for painting the "Loggers" mural.

1966, saw a major remodeling and additions to Post Office at cost of $185,886.

2. Post Office Marker (west side)