Near Moulton in Lavaca County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moulton’s World War II Observation Tower

Inscription.

Prior to the widespread use of radar, elevated observation towers placed along the coastline provided early warning against axis air attack during World War II. Organized in May 1941 by the U.S. Army Air Corps as the Ground Observer Corps (GOC), later the aircraft warning service (AWS), the 14,000-tower system was manned by 1.5 million civilian volunteers.

Located on elevated ground roughly one mile east of Moulton, just north of FM 532, the Moulton observation tower (Military I.D. Number “King 136”) was the only tower this far (approx. 100 miles) inland. The Moulton Lions Club sponsored construction and in August 1942 community volunteer organizations built the tower from surplus lumber and windows. The tower was elevated to a height of about 20 feet with a ramp style staircase to the central “blockhouse,” an enclosed observation room, 12-feet square with windows on all four sides and a wraparound porch, offering a panoramic view of the surrounding countryside and sky. All civilian volunteers traveled to Randolph Field (San Antonio) where they were trained in aircraft identification. Upon graduation each received a certificate and lapel pin. Manned during daylight hours starting in September 1942, the tower had aircraft silhouette charts, binoculars, and a telephone directly connected to Randolph
Field. When observers sighted aircraft they called in, identified the tower, stated the number seen or heard, and direction flown.

By May 1944 the danger of an Axis invasion or air attack had dissipated and the GOC and AWS were deactivated. Within a few weeks the tower was torn down and sold for scrap. Moulton’s observation tower, and the patriotism and sacrifices of the Volunteers who manned it, serve as proud examples of America’s national home front spirit during the war.