Near Ismay in Custer County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Powder River and the Red Trail

Inscription. This is the river that many claim is a mile wide, an inch deep, and runs uphill. That statement may be exaggerated, but Captain Clark of the Lewis and Clark Expedition commented on its color and called it "disagreeably muddy." Clark named it the Redstone River. The Mandan and Hidatsa people called it the "War-Rah-Sash." which roughly translates as Powder River. Clark and his party camped just across the Yellowstone from the mouth of the Powder on the night of July 30th, 1806. When Clark passed through here, he noted the great number of bears and buffalo in the area.
This highway was once known as US 10, but originated even earlier than that as the old road between Glendive and Miles City in the early 1880s. By 1912, it was known as the Red Trail, a tourist association automobile route that provided a connection between Fargo, North Dakota and the Yellowstone Trail at Miles City. Motorists on the highway followed white and red blazes painted on fence posts along the road. For a short time, it was also part of the National Park Highway.
Built in 1946, the steel bridge over the Powder River was the last through truss bridge constructed in Montana.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

Roads & Vehicles. A significant historical date for this entry is July 30, 1806.