The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

"Garden for Victory!"

This garden is inspired by the victory gardens of World War II.
During America's involvement in World War II (1941-1945), the Victory Garden Program strove to reduce demand for commercially grown vegetables, packaging materials, and transportation needs by encouraging Americans to grow their own produce and preserve and can their surplus harvest. This made more food and materials available for the armed forces and programs that supported America's Allies. By empowering people to grow their own food, victory gardens made Americans feel part of a greater cause.

Victory Gardens by the Numbers
• Roughly one half of all American families had a victory garden during World War II.
• There were at least 20 million victory gardens covering more than 20 million acres of American soil by 1943.
40% of the nation's produce was supplied by victory gardens by 1944.
• American families had grown approximately 8 million tons of food by the time the war ended in 1945.

[Sidebar:]
Visit the Within These Walls exhibition on Floor 2 of the National Museum of American History to explore the story of Mary Scott and her family, who painted a victory garden and preserved vegetables in Ipswich, Massachusetts,
during World War II.

Erected 2019 by Smithsonian Gardens, Smithsonian Institution.

More about this marker.
[Captions:]
Americans first
planted victory gardens during America's participation in World War I (1917-1918). This depiction of Liberty sowing seeds comes from a World War I poster.

Diana Hopkins, daughter of presidential advisor Harry Hopkins, tends the victory garden planted by first lady Eleanor Roosevelt on the South Lawn of the White House in 1945.

3. Banner on the grounds of the Victory Garden
Victory Garden
This re-creation of a World War II victory garden contains plant varieties that were available in the 1940s.

Victory gardens were vegetable gardens planted during the war to ensure an adequate food supply for civilians and troops.

Designed and maintained by Smithsonian Gardens gardens.si.edu