Estes Park in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Animals in Flux

Inscription. Elk descend to this meadow and other lowlands when higher elevations are blanketed by snow in fall, winter, and spring. Preferring forests by day, elk are most often seen grazing here at dawn or dusk.

By 1900, elk were hunted out of this area. But in 1913, Yellowstone elk were released here. About the same time, hunters began to eliminate the area's bears and wolves. With few predators, the elk population increased until it numbered in the thousands. Now, park managers are working to bring the population to a sustainable level.

During the fall breeding season, or rut, elk gather here. Bulls compete for cows by displaying their antlers and producing "bugle” calls. At all times - and especially during the breeding season wildlife watchers must observe from a distance.

Caption: Relative sizes of an adult male elk, an adult female, and a yearling

Erected by USDI National Park Service.