Morehead in Rowan County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Spirit of the American Doughboy

Inscription.
To the boys of Rowan County who gave their lives in the service of their country during the World War, this monument is honorably dedicated.

Andrew Alfrey, Morehead. • Elisha Conn, Smile. • Earl Cornette, Clearfield. • William Cundiff, Morehead. • Thomas Duncan, Morehead. • Corbie Ellington, Vale. • George A. Jones, Elliotsville. • Thomas Jones, Hilda. • William M. Jordan, Morehead. • Roy McCleese, Farmers. • Troy Mullins, Haldeman. • Clarence Ratliff, Farmers. • Charles Emmett Reynolds, Farmers. • Thomas Rigsby, Craney. • Robert Lee Royse, Morehead.

The right is more precious than peace, we shall fight for the things which we have always carried nearest our hearts. To such a task we dedicate our lives.
Woodrow Wilson 1917

Erected by the Rowan County Womans Club.