Farmdale in Screven County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington Slept Here

Inscription. "Monday, May 16th, 1791" wrote President George Washington in his diary as he recorded the date of his lodging in the Inn of Stephen Calfrey Pearce, 200 yards [from] this marker. Being forewarned, the Pearces had made lavish preparation for the entertainment of their distinguished guest and his party. Mrs. Pearce was famous for her cooking and Mr. Pearce for his story telling. The President enjoyed both immensely and praised gratefully the hospitality of the Inn Keepers who would accept no payment from the President of the United States.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 124-10.)

More about this marker. Note that the direction (north, south, east or west) was struck from the inscription on line four.

2. Washington Slept Here Marker, at edge of open field looking west
3. Washington Slept Here Marker, looking north on Newington Hwy ( Ga 24 )