New Providence in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Providence Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Christians have been worshipping and serving Christ on this corner since 1737. That year, a meeting house made of logs was built on this property by the Turkey Christian Church. Over the next two years, 19 acres of land was deeded to the congregation, the church affiliated with the Presbyterian Church and a new meeting house was built. On a Sunday in 1748, the balcony of the church collapsed during a worship service and landed on the people below but remarkably no one was seriously injured! The people recognized that God's providential care had protected everyone there that day. In honor of that divine intervention, in 1750 the local leaders of Turkey decided to rename the town "New Providence". The outline of the front of the current sanctuary, completed in 1834, was added to the the town seal. Today, New Providence Presbyterian Church continues to thrive and pursue it's calling to serve Christ both here on this corner and around the world. To that end, all are welcome.

Erected 2020 by New Providence Historical Society.