Olive Hill in Carter County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Carter County 20th Century War Memorial

1. Carter County 20th Century War Memorial
In memory of those who gave their lives for freedom.

Vietnam
Chaffins, Ernest Jr. - Colecrove, Robert H - Dickerson, George E - Eden Chester W - Fitch, William A - Jackson Larry, R - Littleton, David E - Tackett, George E - Caldwell Charles - Stringer John Mia

Korean
Barker Vernon R - Colegrove Oliver - Hall Gene T - Hall Quinton U - Mobley Willis W

World War II
Applegate Paul - Baier, Harrison C - Bailey Allen - Barker, Grover C. - Barker Milford - Blankenship, Gus. - Boggs Fred T. - Boggs Willard - Brainard Berbard - Bryant, Millard - Buck John E, Sr - Castle, Charles H - Colley, Ernest, F - Collier, Albert, Jr - Cooper, Melvia W - Cooper Wayson C - Cox Otis F - Crawford Russell B - Delong Louis H - Durham John B - Duzan Clalide W - Elam Ballard - Elliott Glen A - Evans, Everett E - Ferguson, Clyde - Fisher William T - Fultz Hearl - Gilliam, James - Greenhill Marlon F - Griffey, Eduward R - Griffith, Euerett - Hall Homer E - Hall, Pressie - Harris Cyrus O - Harris, David U - Haywood John H - Herberlin, Robert - Hilterbrand, Perry L - Henderson, Haskell P - Heasley, Earl Lee - Hicks Houlard - Horsley, William A - Ingram, Owen - Jaruis, Arthur W - Jones, Johtn H - Kelly, Roy - Kiser, Earl S - Kitchen. Woodrow W - Knipp,

Charles, Jr - Lewis, Hrrdin C - Littleton, David E - Littleton, Robert - Martin Raymand C - Masters Arnold - McClaue Wayne B - McGinnis, Cline - McMillen, Hager J - Messer, James - Messer Phirl - Miller, Lester - Milliner. James M - Moore, Edwin E - Moore. Horton C - Orey, Teddy, R - Parsons, Bert - Pendington, Elmer - Pennington, Ulysses C - Perry Ray - Reeves, Emmett - Rice, James B - Rogers, Leonard R - Rose William E - Spence, John T - Stamper Teddy - Stewart, Arnold D - Tackett, Albert F - Tackett, Eugene C - Taylor, George D - Tomlin, Noah, Jr. - Waugh, George E - Wheeler, Robert E - Womack Care L - Conley, Thurman J

World War I
Armstrong, John - Barker Willie - Bentley, William - Burnett, Eueret - Carroll Thomas - Caudill, Dawson - Evans, Plumer - Gilbert John - Hatchett, Russell - Johnson, Cecil - Jordan, James A - Lewis, Willie C - Littleton, Arthur - Lowe, Glen - Mobley, Euerett T - Moore, Leslie - Morgan, Harrison - Owens Charles - Sauage, Watt A - Stephens, Cecil - Steuens, Jesse - Sturgill, Joe - Walker, Arla - Walker, Lafe C - White, James B - Wilson, Archie

Lest not we forget all who served for God and Country.

Erected by American Legion Post 138.