Near Miles City in Custer County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

History Written on Trees

Inscription. You stand about 500 miles from where the Yellowstone's 670-mile journey begins from its headwater in Yellowstone National Park to the confluence with the Missouri River. The last of America's free flowing rivers, the Yellowstone drains 70,100 square miles of land, an area the size of North Dakota.

Floods are a natural part of the river ecosystem; they carve out new habitats, maintain biodiversity, and improve water quality. How can you tell this area has been flooded?
Look at the base of the cottonwood trees beyond this sign. Can you find where the bark has been peeled away? "Ice Scars" form as large ice jams break up, slamming ice chunks into trees.
Ice scars record a river's history. By looking at a tree's growth rings and its scarred surface, a pattern of flooding events can be pieced together. For example these scars were formed during a flood in 1978 and this information can be used to help determine soil movements overtime.

Erected by Montana State Parks.