Near Garrison in McLean County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Custer Coal Mine

By Connor Olson, March 1, 2020
Inscription.  Custer Mine, owned and operated by the Truax Traer Coal Company, was a working surface mine from 1947-1964. The surface or strip mining method of coal mining is used when the coal seam is near the surface of the ground. The lignite coal was mined and prepared here, then shipped by rail or sold locally.
Up to sixty people were employed at the mine. In 1950, the mine's most productive year, 370,530 tons of coal were produced.
This site also includes the Hummel Mine, an underground coal mine which was operated in the 1930's. The coal seam was reached through an inclined shaft and coal was brought to the surface in small rail cars.
A "company town” in miniature existed at Custer Mine during its operational years. This "town” had its own water system, sewer system, and central heat. The houses were small in size but large enough to be home to the young families of the miners. An elementary school served the children of those young families. There was alsoa cookhouse where meals were prepared and served for the miners.

Prior to 1975 there were no laws requiring mine land to be returned to equal or

2. Rail Car
better productivity. Custer Mine is an example of unreclaimed mine lands.
When today's methods of land reclamation are used, the casual observer finds it difficult to distinguish between land that has been surface mined and land that has been left untouched. An example of this kind of reclamation can be seen at Falkirk Mine near Underwood, North Dakota.

Captions: Coal Shovels
320 Coal Shovel