Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Century Tree

Inscription.

The Century Tree is a Texas A&M campus landmark, beloved by Aggies. It is believed to be one of the first trees planted on the campus of the state's first public institution of higher learning, which opened in 1876.

In recent years, the Century Tree has become known as a "sweetheart tree" with hundreds of Aggie marriage proposals taking place there every year. Tradition states that couples who walk beneath its draping branches will remain together forever.

It's not just Aggies who consider the tree famous. The Century Tree has received a "Famous Tree of Texas” designation by the Texas Forest Service. The "Famous Tree of Texas" designation is reserved for an elite group of trees that have witnessed exciting times in Texas frontier history and are alive today.

Seedlings grown from acorns harvested from the original Century Tree, located on the Texas A&M campus, are sold each year to provide scholarships to deserving A&M students.

This Century Tree seedling was donated to Blue Bell Creameries by Tom Earwood (Class of 1978) in 2012, in recognition of the proud achievements of the Kruse family and their support of Texas A&M University.