Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Alamo 1836

Inscription.

In Oct. 1835, 4 local Mexican troopers of the Parras de Alamo Co. were sent to Gonzales to retrieve a loaned cannon. They were seized and killed, then c 90 of the Alamo Co. were sent to retrieve the cannon and were fired on. This started the Texas Revolution. The returning Alamo Co. Soldiers and other Mexican Soldiers started the fortifying of the Alamo and the town of San Antonio. Reinforced by more Mexican Soldiers under Gen. Cos, they then dug trenches, put up stockades and reinforced the walls with dirt inside & built dirt & log platforms with ramps to fire cannons over the walls. There were c 500 Mexican troops defending the Alamo, more protecting the town across the river for 55 days. After an attack on the Town by the Rebels, the Mexican troops there retreated to the Alamo with families. Surrendering on Dec. 11, 1835, the Mexican troops left and the Rebels took over the fort & town. Just over 100 men under Col. James Neil were left to garrison the site, with men spread both in town and the Alamo with c 24 cannons. The fort's engineer, Capt. Jameson, sent 3 maps and complex plans for improving the defenses with large earthworks, but noted the men would not work.

Gen. Sam Houston ordered the Alamo blown up and the cannon & supplies hauled away as the fort was not defendable. Lack of draft animals prevented this. In

Feb. 23, 1836, troops of the returning Mexican army arrived in San Antonio & began bombarding the Alamo with cannon. At this time the fort was under joint command of Col. W B Travis and James Bowie (sick) with c 150 men, later 32 more men entered the fort. Conflicting records exist as to exact number of defenders: perhaps 189 or as high as 254, some women and kids and a few slaves. After 13 days siege, the Mexican army attacked at 5 AM on March 6. Travis died on the north wall, Bowie in room by gate in bed. At the end of the battle c 65 defenders were pushed out of the fort & killed outside the fort by Mexican Cavalry. The male defenders were all killed, women and kids were spared, the slaves freed. Mexican casualties are reported as c 121 dead and c 247 wounded the day of the battle. All casualties are unclear as to definite facts. The bodies of the defenders were burned in 2 piles outside the fort to the south on present Commerce St. Gen. Andrade was left in San Antonio in command of 1001 Mexican troop, while the rest of the Mexican army marched to the east. The remaining troops refortified the Alamo over 3 months.

George Nelson
Artist

Phil Collins
Sponsor

Scale 1 inch:20 feet

1. Church, arches pulled down and rear wall demolished to build a platform & ramp with 3 cannons facing east. A flagpole with a base of logs & dirt on roof. Side

2. The Alamo 1836 Marker map key
rooms used by gunpowder, food & women & kids.

2. Cemetery, defended by stockade & 1 cannon & a barrier of cut trees.

3. Mexican houses, burnt to clear a field of fire outside walls.

4. Irrigation ditch, 65 defenders made last stand at end of battle, killed by Mexican Calvary with lances.

5. Gate, with trench earth work & 2 cannons outside, 2 cannons & barrier inside.

6. S.W. corner, ramp & largest cannon. 130 Mex. Soldiers attacked here and Gate.

7. 3 Iron Cannon, unmounted.

8. Unfinished Well

9. N.W. corner, “Fortin Condelle” attacked by c. 300 Mex. Soldiers. Entered long building through doors and windows. 3 cannons.

10. Cannon platform, “Fortin Teran” Travis killed on ramp at start of battle. Attacked by c. 400 Mex. Soldiers.

11. Trench and Stockade, dirt packed against north wall.

12. Latrine, in courtyard, cow pen. Attacked by c. 300. Horse pen in other yard.