Sdot Yam in Hadera, Haifa District, Israel

Caesarea: City, Harbor

By Tom Bosse, December 3, 2019
Inscription.

Caesarea was founded by King Herod in the late 1st century BCE as a port city and the maritime gateway to his kingdom. Its name reflected its character: a typical Roman city, offering entertainment and pleasures, food and amusements. The monumental harbor allowed the city and its citizens to develop business and trade relations with cities of the Empire and other lands beyond.

In the 4th and 5th centuries CE, with Christianity now the official religion, Caesarea was at its height. Communities developed alongside the important Christian center in the heart of the city. From the 12th century, Caesarea passed from hand to hand - Muslims and Crusaders - until its conquest and destruction by the mamluk Sultan Baybars in 1265. Its ruins provided building material for later settlements.

From the early 1950s until today, more and more of Caesarea has been revealed. The joy of discovery and the treasures that surface never cease to surprise.

קיסריה: עיר, נמל
קיסריה נוסדה
בסוף המאה הראשונה לפני הספירה בידי הורדוס כעיר נמל וכשער ימי לממלכתו. שמה של העיר מעיד על אופיה: עיר רומית טיפוסית, עיר של בידור והנאות, לחם ושעשועים. בזכות הנמל האדיר שנבנה במקום, קיימו העיר ותושביה קשרים עסקיים ומסחריים עם ערי האימפריה וארצות אחרות
3. Caesarea Maritima
מעבר לים.

במאות הרביעית והחמישית לספירה, עם התנצרותה של האימפריה הרומית, הגיעה קיסריה לשיא גודלה. לצד מרכז נוצרי חשוב במרכז העיר התבססו והתקיימו בה קהילות מגוונות נוספות. החל מהמאה ה-12 לספירה קיסריה עברה בין ידיים צלבניות ומוסלמיות עד שנכבשה
4. Caesarea Maritima
בשנת 1265 בידי הסולטאן הממלוכי ביבארס. חורבות המקום שימשו חומרי בנייה להתיישבויות מאוחרות יותר. מתחילת שנות החמישים ועד היום קיסריה ממשיכה להיחשף. חדוות הגילוי והאוצרות שנמצאים במקום אינם מפסיקים להפתיע.

قيساريا۔ مدينة وميناء
أقام هيرودس
قيساريا في نهاية القرن الأول ق.م. كمدينة ميناء وبوابة لمملكته. يشهد اسم المدينة على طابعها: مدينة رومانية نموذجية، مدينة ترفيه وملذات، خبز وملاي. بفضل الميناء الضخم المبني هناك، حافظت المدينة وسكانها على العلاقات التجارية مع مدن الإمبراطورية
وغيرها من البلدان في ما وراء البحار. في القرنين الرابع والخامس م، مع اعتناق الإمبراطورية الرومانية للديانة المسيحية، وصلت قيساريا إلى ذروتها من حيث الحجم. إلى جانب مركز مسيحي هام في وسط المدينة، استقرت فيها مجتمعات وطوائف أخرى مختلفة. ابتداء من القرن الثاني عشر م، انتقلت قيساريا من سيطرة الصليبين إلى سيطرة المسلمين وبالعكس، حتی غزاها السلطان المملوكي بيبرس عام 1265. كانت نقاض المدينة بمثابة مواد بناء المراحل الاستيطان اللاحقة منذ مطلع الخمسينيات وحتى اليوم، لا يزال اكتشاف المدينة مستمرا، وفرحة الاكتشاف والكنوز الكامنة فيها لا تكف عن المفاجأة وإثارة الإعجاب