Near Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Final Occupation of Double Ditch

— Double Ditch State Historic Site —

Inscription. In front of you is a segment of the inner fortification ditch. Mandan villages usually were surrounded by a ditch and wood palisade to keep out enemies. These villages also used natural features, such as steep terrain and riverbanks, for added protection. Fortification ditches consisted of a deep moat and a wall of wooden posts that formed a palisade. Based on the 1905 archaeological excavations, the inner ditch may have been up to twenty feet wide and nine feet deep. The ditch reportedly had a flat bottom.

Ditch 1 protected the last settlement at Double Ditch. At four acres the village was only about one- fifth its original area. Tiny bastions along Ditch 1 were mere shadows of those used in Ditch 4, 300 years before. Only 32 clear earthlodge depressions can be counted inside Ditch 1. This indicates a population of less than 400 persons when smallpox struck in AD 1781-1782. Mounds and ruins from previous times towered over and surrounded the small, final community.

Intersecting pits in the village core attest to three centuries of continuous occupation. There are few, if any, superimposed house floors or architectural features, except those from the very last cycle of lodge building. Remains of lodges were completely removed prior to rebuilding, and thus multiple house floors are not visible in the soil profiles.

Undisturbed subsoil is present directly below the house floor in the photograph.

Caption: