Brenham in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Pickard High School

Inscription.

Esteemed Texas School established about 1875 by Brenham Public School System for Black pupils of elementary through high school levels and called Camptown School. It was renamed East End School and later, in 1936 Pickard High School in honor of A.R. Pickard it's principal for about forty five years becoming a senior high school in 1958, it continued until 1969.

Principals serving here were Paul Bledsoe, Anderson, Sam McCoy, A.R. Pickard Sr., and W.I. Alton, Sr., The Spirit of Pickard High School lives in the hearts of it's thousands of students. (1979)

Erected 1991 by Washington County Lions Club.

2. The view of the Site of Pickard High School Marker from the street