Greenwich Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Wall Finn

1. James Wall Finn plaque
Inscription.
The celebrated American muralist and decorative artist James Wall Finn lived here from 1900 until his death, first as a boarder, and then with his wife, Florence Lee Quinn, and their three children. He added the studio dormer window crowning the house’s roof in 1910. Born in New York, Finn was a graduate of the École des Beaux-Arts in Paris. A muralist for J.J. Astor, Payne Whitney, and Tiffany Studios, he also painted large, spectacular interiors to grace the Hotel Knickerbocker, the New York Public Library, and the Morgan Library. He was interred in Greenwood (sic) Cemetery on October 7, 1913.
Placed by Village Preservation

Erected by Village Preservation.

1. “Plaque dedication in Greenwich Village marks former home of muralist James Wall Finn”. amNY article, October 9, 2019 (Submitted on January 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. James Wall Finn. Find A Grave entry (Submitted on January 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. 16 West 9th Street
The plaque is left of the entrance.